Privacy policy

At Once Upon a Time, we respect your privacy

Once Upon a Time collect the information you provide when using the Website, including the contact information entered on the “contact us” page and the email address provided for subscribing to the newsletter. We use this information to understand your needs and offer a better service in general and in particular to:

Data security

At Once Upon a Time we are dedicated to making sure your information is secure. In order to prevent illegal access or disclosure, we have put in place procedures for the purpose of protecting the information we collect online. We endeavor to ensure that all of your personal information is protected. However, as with any emails containing your personal data sent to or from Once Upon a Time this may travel in a non-encrypted format. Access to data in our private network is strictly limited to authorised individuals.

What we do with your data

We will process the data you supply in order to provide any service you have requested when you sign up on our website. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Once Upon a Time, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our Website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the sites that you visit. They help to analyse web traffic and let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies enhance the usability of web applications providing an individual and tailored experience by gathering and remembering your preferences such as your needs, likes and dislikes. For more detailed information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may disable cookies in your web browser settings and this will not prevent you from accessing our Website. However, certain parts of our Website may not operate as smoothly as when cookies were enabled. Please consult your web browsers documentation for more information about how to disable cookies.

Messages on our websites from third parties

Occasionally we allow partner companies and advertisers to post relevant messages on our website. By accessing our website, whether you register or not, you are agreeing to view these messages.

Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the Once Upon a Time site for a site over which we have no control.

Managing your Personal Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Changes to This Policy

As technology and needs change we may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for any updates to this privacy policy

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Once Upon a Time
Golden House
30 Gt Pulteney Street
London
WF1 9NN
privacy@onceuponlondon.com